Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information, in accordance with the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002 and the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”). The following outlines our Privacy Policy.

  • Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected. Personal information is processed mainly for the following purposes:
  • We will collect, use and disclose personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain your consent of or as required by law.
  • We will authorise third parties to use your personal information only to the extent necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements and we strive to ensure that each user’s personal information is always protected.
  • We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes specified by us as well as for other compatible purposes, for purposes consented to by you or as required by law.
  • We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with your knowledge or consent.
  • You will have the right to access, limit, oppose and delete your personal information, and to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information at any time.
  • Personal information should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date. To this end you will have the right to access your personal information and to request that we rectify the information collected, in the event that it is incomplete or contains any errors.
  • We will protect personal information by means of reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
  • We make use of cookies and shall provide you with the option to accept or deny the use of cookies.
  • We will make information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information readily available to customers.
  • We will ensure that any personal information transferred to a country outside of South Africa is afforded the same level of data protection under POPI. In such a case, we will ensure that, either:
    • The country has a law that provides adequate protection; or
    • There is an agreement between ourselves and the receiver of the personal information that provides adequate protection.
    • We will ensure that you will have the right to access, rectify, limit, oppose and delete personal information about yourself. You will also be allowed to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information at any time.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

Currently Meals on Wheels Community Services operates via more than 700 service points throughout the country, delivering over 31 million meals annually.
©2021 Meals On Wheels Community Services 
All RIghts Reserved 
Designed and Developed by:
Email: adminc@mealsonwheels.org.za
Local Tel: 086 00 00 700 (8.30am-5.00pm)
Local Fax: 086 767 5019
Global Tel: +27 16 362 2561
Global Fax: +27 86 767 5019
Address: 
National Public Relations Office
73 Cypress Avenue, Meyerton,
South Africa, 1960
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram